Essential Oil Profile
Botanical Name: Boswellia Caterii
Country of Origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Steam distillation of resin
Scent Profile: Warm, woody and incense-like,Frankincensehas all the classic grounding properties of a base note. A bouquet of citrus, flora, amber in the background add body and dimension to the scent, setting the stage for a harmonious pairing with most otheroils.
Because of its flexibility,frankincensehas acquired the moniker "The King of Oils."Frankincensehas potent anti-aging benefits when used topically. It improves cellular activity and the appearance of healthy-looking skin by levelling out skin tone and reducing blemishes.
Therapeutic Properties / Health Benefits
Essential oils, such asfrankincense oil, have been utilized for thousands of years in aromatherapy for their medicinal and restorative effects. They are derived from the leaves, stems, or roots of plants reputed for their medicinal virtues.
Frankincense oilhas proven to be an effective beauty ingredient that tones and regenerates skin while eliminating toxins, water retention, and symptoms of Pre-Menstrual Syndrome (PMS) such as nausea and abdominal cramps.
Inhalingfrankincense oilhas been demonstrated to lower heart rate and blood pressure. It possesses anti-anxiety and anti-depression properties, but unlike pharmaceutical drugs, it does not have any harmful side effects or induce drowsiness.
Thisoil'santiseptic properties have been found in research involving individuals with plaque-induced gingivitis to help prevent gingivitis, poor breath, cavities, toothaches, mouth sores, and other diseases.
Frankincensehas a woodsy, anchoring fragrance. When diffused or breathed,frankincensepromotes sensations of relaxation and tranquillity.Frankincensecan be used to your prayer, meditation, or yoga sessions to improve your practice. When applied topically,Frankincensepromotes the appearance of healthy-looking skin and minimizes the appearance of uneven skin tone.
The capacity offrankincenseto strengthen and enhance skin tone, elasticity, defense systems against infections or blemishes, and look as someone ages are all benefits of frankincense. It has the potential to tone and lift skin, minimize the appearance of scars and acne, and cure wounds.
|Reduces mental tension||Encourages cell renewal|
|Aids with insomnia||Supports release of toxins and excess water|
|Aids with meditation; centering||Regulates menstruation|
FRANKINCENSE IN SKIN CARE
Tighten and tone skin:Frankincense essential oilcan be used in skin care to prevent loose or saggy skin as it has natural functions as an astringent – making blood vessels, skin, and tissue contract. Its face and body-sculpting properties are further enhanced by its diuretic properties that enable the body to release toxins and excess water, eliminating puffiness.
Skin renewal: Frankincensepromotes skin cell regeneration, revealing fresh, unblemished skin.
Sun Protection: Frankincenseis rich in phytonutrients and anti-oxidants that ward off the ageing effects of the sun to help maintain youthful skin.
How to use for face care
Add one drop ofessential oil to one dollop of your face cream or lotion and apply every two days. Do not be tempted to add moreoil. Higher doses do not work better than regular applications.
How to use for body care
Use no more than 4 to 5 drops for every 5ml of carrieroil. Massage into affected area in gentle, even motions. If pain persists, consult a professional practitioner.
FRANKINCENSE IN HAIR CARE
Prevent hair loss: Frankincenseinhibits the body’s production of the chemical compound Alpha 5-reductase, one of the main root causes of hair loss.
How to use
Dilutefrankincense essential oilwith a carrieroilsuch as jojobaoil, or sweet almondoiland use in a scalp massageoil.
HOW TO USE
- In a nebuliser
- In an oil burner
- In baths or inhalation
Blends well with
Frankincense oilblends very well with lime, lemon, orange, bergamot, lavender, rose, pine, cedarwood and sandalwood.