Singapore customers, visit sg.hysses.com

WHAT IS JOJOBA OIL?

Jojoba Oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant. It makes up almost 50% of the jojoba seed in weight. It is lighter compares to other oils, absorbs into the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types.

DEEP HYDRATION

Jojoba Oil can penetrate the skin and deeply hydrates it because the molecular structure is almost similar to the natural oils produced by the skin. Hence why it can help balance sebum production and moisturizes the skin well.

Since it is also an emollient, it prevents dry and rough skin by forming an oily layer atop the skin to trap water in it. As it is natural and does not contain any chemicals, it can be used anywhere.

SKIN

Full of nutrients, antioxidants and naturally rich in Vitamin E. it is no wonder Jojoba Oil is found in a lot of cosmetics and skincare products. It is a powerful ingredient that helps tame inflammation, reduces fine lines, controls acne breakouts and soothes sunburn.

HAIR

Due to its deeply hydrating properties, it protects hair against dryness, breakage, split ends and hair loss. The nutrients help to nourish the hair and promote hair thickness. Despite all that, it is still light on the hair and does not weigh it down.

BODY

When used as a massage, it can help to smooth the skin, soothe muscle aches and pains, and heal scars or blemishes. It can be used for everyone, including those with sensitive skin as it is hypoallergenic.

When used during shaving, it helps to moisturize and soften the area to eliminate razor burns. It can also be used as an aftershave moisturizer to avoid post-shave rashes.

NAILS

It aids in softening the skin around the nails and protect against nail infections due to its antibacterial properties.

All in all, Jojoba Oil is a wonderful multi-purpose product that everyone must have on their vanity! You can get your hands on this product at our eStore now!

Want to read more? Check out similar posts below:

How to Blend Essential Oils?

Recipe: D.I.Y Essential Oil Blend for Hair