Singapore customers, visit sg.hysses.com

What is paraffin?

Paraffin is a colorless solid wax which is available in many forms. The one in focus - liquid paraffin, is a refined mineral oil that can found in a wide range of cosmetic and medical products.

Products that contain paraffin

Paraffin is commonly used as a lotion to treat itchy or dry skin conditions that include eczema, psoriasis, ichthyosis etc. It is an ingredient in many skin creams for treatment of dry skin.

Danger of paraffin

The risk is higher especially when you use paraffin-based products frequently. This is because paraffin residue soaks onto fabrics very easily. When that fabric comes into contact with a flame, it will cause a fire using the residue as fuel. This is especially dangerous if your wounded skin is wrapped in bandages, the paraffin from the lotion may just set your body on fire.

Conclusion

While it is found in many skincare and beauty products, all ingredients are required to be listed. So the next time you buy a beauty product, just take a quick look at the ingredient list to keep you and your loved ones safe.

Related Articles:

SKINCARE DANGER SERIES: PARABENS

Skincare Danger Series: Silicone