Essential Oil Profile
Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
Country of Origin: Somalia
Extraction Method: Steam distillation of resin
Scent Profile: Woody, warm and spicy with a slightly medicinal overtone. Its aroma is reminiscent of Middle Eastern incenses and perfumes.
Perfumery Note: Middle/base note
Myrrh essential oil is extracted from the gum resin of Commiphora trees, which is native to eastern parts of Africa but can be found as far as the Arabian Peninsula and India. Used in perfumes, incense and even medicine throughout history,Myrrhhas appeared in many key historical events such as the biblical story of "the 3 wise men" and has been used by many different groups of people including the Egyptians, Romans, Greeks and even the Chinese in Traditional Chinese Medicine. In aromatherapy,Myrrhhelps to reduce airborne bacteria, stimulate the immune system and treat cold & coughs. As anessential oil, dilutedMyrrh essential oilcan be used as a blam for bruises, aches and sprains due to its analgesic and antibacterial properties.
Myrrh oil has a pleasant, earthy aroma and may have various health advantages. Studies suggest that it may help kill harmful bacteria, parasites, and other microbes. It may also support oral health, help heal skin sores, and ease pain and swelling.
Myrrhis beneficial to the body, mind, and spirit. In the ancient world,myrrhhad a spiritual importance and was used as a sacred anointment oil in religious rites, as well as being known as a potent healing essence.
Myrrh essential oil is a terrific addition to your skin care routine because it beautifies, cleanses, and hydrates the skin. Its lovely, earthy aroma can also be used to improve yoga.
|Treats insomnia||Stimulate the immune system|
|Brighten one's mood||Treats pain and swellings|
|Promotes mental alertness||Treats respiratory-related ailments|
MYRRH FOR SKIN AND HEALTH
Anti-ageing: With a combination of astringency and antibacterial properties,Myrrhcleans and tightens the skin, preventing further cracking and sagging
Skin ailments: Myrrhfacilitates in addressing certain skin issues such as itchiness, blemishes and reducing the effects eczema due to its antibacterial and high antioxidant properties.
Heals wounds and sprains: Due to its antibacterial and analgesic properties,Myrrhis an ideal natural remedy for scrapes, cuts, bruises, sprains and muscle aches.
MYRRH IN AROMATHERAPY
Reduces airborne bacteria: Myrrhincense is known to reduce the airborne bacteria which in turn reduces the spread of contagious illnesses that are spread by airborne bacteria.
Treats respiratory-related ailments: Myrrhcan be used to reduce the chances of getting cold or flu that is spread by airborne bacteria. Additionally,myrrhis known to reduce the discomfort of respiratory-related ailments like coughs and lung congestion, making it a perfectessential oil for the flu season.
Brightens mood: As a sedative and analgesic,Myrrhis able to lift a negative mood and brighten one's mood.
MYRRH IN HAIRCARE
Reduces hair loss: Myrrh's astringency properties help to strengthen the hair roots, preventing hair loss. Additionally, the antibacterial properties ofMyrrhhelps to reduce dandruff in hair.
BLENDS WELL WITH
For a traditionalist, you could opt to blendMyrrh oilwith Frankincense oil to create a strong warm and woody scent with a strong antibacterial effect. Due to its woody and spicy scent,Myrrhblends well with other woody oils such as Sandwood. For those looking to a fresher scent, try mixingMyrrhwith floral oils like Jasmine or Rose, or with leafy oils such as Tea Tree or Eucalyptus. For a sweet scent, try mixing it with citrus oils such as Grapefruit or Lemon.
Not for ingestion.