Warm, woody and incense-like, Frankincense has all the classic grounding properties of a base note. A bouquet of citrus, flora, amber in the background add body and dimension to the scent, setting the stage for a harmonious pairing with most other oils.
- Frankincense oil has proven to be an effective beauty ingredient that tones and regenerates skin while eliminating toxins, water retention, and symptoms of Pre-Menstrual Syndrome (PMS) such as nausea and abdominal cramps.
Reduces mental tension
Aids with insomnia
Aids with meditation
Encourages cell renewal
Supports release of toxins and excess water
In a Nebuliser
Add 30 to 40 drops (1.5 – 2ml) in a nebuliser.
In an Oil Burner
Add 10 drops (0.2ml) to warm water in the bowl of a burner. Light a tealight candle and place in the hearth of the burner. The heat will allow the scent to diffuse and fill the room. If you using an electric burner, you can control the heat by using the dimmer.
IN A MASSAGE
Add 10 drops (0.2ml) to 15 ~ 25ml of a carrier oil. Massage deeply into muscle and pressure points.
Always store in dark glass bottle (preferably amber) and in a cool and dark place away from heat and sunlight.
Keep out of reach from children and pets. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not ingest. Please diluted with carrier oil before applying on skin and perform a patch test to observe allergic reactions before use. Not recommended for use with plastic, finished wood, or painted surfaces - remove if in contact.
- Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil
✕ no toxins and carcinogens
✕ no SLS (sodium lauryl sulfate)
✕ no parabens
✕ no silicones or paraffins
✕ no petrochemicals
✕ no artificial colours
✕ no synthetic fragrances
✕ no animal testing!
Country of Origin:Yemen
Extraction Method: Steam distillation of resin
Volatility: Base Note
Shelf life:5 years
Available volumes: 10ml, 50ml, 100ml